Try shopping made easy
25% OFF
your first grocery shop
+ FREE deliveries for 3 months

Use the grocery voucher below:

VOU8847937

Min. spend: £60 Max. reward: £25  

Order by: 16/03/20 Terms apply.

Voucher usage requires opt in to e-marketing from Ocado about ocado.com. Usage of service is not dependent on voucher redemption. Restrictions apply, please see Terms & Conditions.

Slimfast Chocolate Crunch Meal Bar Multipack 4 per pack

£5.80

£1.45 each
Top Offers

Product information

Meal Bar - It's all you need for a meal.


How handy is that? Perfect for when you're on the go and looking for something quick and tasty.


Only 217 calories, high in fibre and what's more, provides you with 15g of protein and 23 essential vitamins and minerals.


Product Features

- 30% Less Sugar** (**Compared with other own label meal replacement bars containing sugar)

- Scientifically Proven Plan* (*Substituting two daily meals of an energy restricted diet with meal replacements contributes to weight loss)

- Effective Weight Loss

- 23 vitamins & minerals

- High in fibre

- 217 Calories

- 15g Protein

- 1 bar = 1 portion


It's all you need for a meal, 4 bars, 23 vitamins & minerals, High in fibre

Suitable for vegetariansSuitable for vegetarians

LIFE 1m+

Product life guaranteed for more than 1 month.

Typical ValuesPer 100g% NRV¿ Per 100g¿Per 60g Bar% NRV¿ Per serving
Energy Value (kJ/kcal)1510/361907/217
Fat (g)10.96.5
of which saturates (g)3.82.3
Carbohydrate (g)33.119.9
of which sugars (g)14.68.8
Fibre (g)16.910.1
Protein (g)25.215.1
Salt (g)1.8g1.1
Vitamins
Vitamin A (µg)40050%24030%
Vitamin D (µg)2.5050%1.5030%
Vitamin E (mg)6.0050%3.6030%
Vitamin K (µg)37.550%22.530%
Vitamin C (mg)40.050%24.030%
Thiamin (mg) 0.5550%0.3330%
Riboflavin (mg) 0.7050%0.4230%
Niacin (mg)8.0050%4.8030%
Vitamin B6 (mg) 0.7050%0.4230%
Folic Acid (µg)10050%60.030%
Vitamin B12 (µg)1.2550%0.7530%
Biotin (µg)25.050%15.030%
Pantothenic Acid (mg) 3.0050%1.8030%
Minerals
Calcium (mg)40050%24030%
Phosphorus (mg)35050%21030%
Iron (mg)7.0050%4.2030%
Magnesium (mg)187.550%112.530%
Zinc (mg)5.0050%3.0030%
Iodine (µg)75.050%45.030%
Potassium (mg)83350%50030%
Copper (mg)0.5050%0.3030%
Selenium (µg)27.550%16.530%
Manganese (mg)1.0050%0.6030%
Sodium (mg)731n/a439n/a
¿1 bar = 1 portion
¿NRV = Nutrient Reference Value
This meal contains 1/3 of your daily nutrients as part of the plan
Ingredients
Protein Crisp (25%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Salt), Oligofructose, Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerine, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (5%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Vitamins and Minerals1, Milk Protein Isolate, Oats, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Cocoa Crispies (2%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Pectose Paste (Fructose, Glucose Solids, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavours), Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, 1Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium, Magnesium, Vitamin C, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin E, Zinc, Pantothenic Acid, Manganese, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Copper, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Iodine, Vitamin K, Selenium, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Allergen Information
May Contain Eggs, Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, Contains Oats, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Soya
Allergy Information
May also contain traces of Peanuts, other Nuts, Egg

Categories

Ratings and reviews

3.0
1
6
11
5
1
24
Customers rated this product
46%
Customers would recommend this product

Customer reviews (24)

Sort by:

of 4

19 July 2018 by 
ok if you have a sweet tooth

The individually wrapped bars are practical for on the go snacking. The bar itself has a pleasant airy texture, with lots of chocolate chips and chocolate dipped bottom layer. However, the taste lets it down. It is artificially sweet and has a very long list of ingredients. I struggled to eat the whole bar.

Was this helpful?
08 July 2018 by 
very sweet

An ok snack but not really my first choice for a meal replacement. Did not feel like a nutritious option.

Was this helpful?
06 July 2018 by 
Very sweet

I was sent these to review and thought I would try them, but found them very sweet with a high sugar content. I don't think they are adequate as a meal replacement. So not for me.

Was this helpful?
29 June 2018 by 
Not a fan

Not a fan of products like this - not a healthy way to lose weight or re educate your eating habits. Better to eat a real chocolate bar / cake occasionally and enjoy it than this overpriced synthetic stuff.

Was this helpful?
28 June 2018 by 
filling

great go to meal replacement bar when in a hurry

Was this helpful?
25 June 2018 by 
I would rather have a salad

They taste okay and are easy to slip into a handbag for those times you really don't stop for lunch but I wouldn't want them every day even as part of a calorie controlled diet

Was this helpful?

of 4

Your rating and review

Life guarantee

Minimum life based on 'use-by' date of product. Average life based on last week's deliveries. Life guarantee shown based on delivery tomorrow with the Life guarantee starting the following day.

Please book a slot to view Life guarantee for your chosen delivery day.

See Terms & Conditions for further details.

Disclaimer

This page serves as a summary for information purposes only, and are designed to enhance your shopping experience on the Ocado website. While we have taken care in preparing this summary and believe it is accurate, it is not a substitute for your reading the product packaging and label prior to use. You should note that products and their ingredients are subject to change. If you do require precise ingredient information you should consult the manufacturer, whose contact details will appear on the packaging or label. Ocado is therefore unable to accept liability for any incorrect information. Where this description contains a link to another party's website for further information on the product, please note that Ocado has no control over and no liability for the contents of that website. You should also note that the picture images show only our serving suggestions of how to prepare your food - all table accessories and additional items and/or ingredients pictured with the product you are purchasing are not included. This data is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without Ocado Limited's prior consent, nor without due acknowledgement.

We use cookies to give you the best experience with Ocado. Continue shopping if you’re happy, or find out how to manage your cookies